MENU
30 T-Birds Alumni Awarded WHL Scholarships For Fall Academic Semester
WHL Network

Calgary, AB – Western Hockey League (WHL) Commissioner Ron Robison announced today that to date a total of 355 WHL graduate players have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the fall semester of the 2016-17 academic year. The 355 WHL Scholarships awarded represent the highest total for the fall academic season in WHL history, improving upon a mark set last year.

The Seattle Thunderbirds have 30 former players who are using their WHL Scholarship for the falls semester of the 2016-17 academic year. They are Jerret Smith, Luke Lockhart, Jared Hauf, Connor Sanvido, Evan Wardley, Daniel Wray, Taylor Green, Brandon Glover, Seth Swenson, Danny Mumaugh, Justin Myles, Connor Honey, Brendan Rouse, Jamal Watson, Ryan Aasman, Adam Kambeitz, Brad Deagle, Erik Benoit, Cory Millette, Josh Uhrich, Taran Kozun, Russell Maxwell, Sam McKechnie, Jaimen Yakubowski, Jesse Forsberg, Tanner Muth, Sean Aschim, Andrew Johnson and Adam Henry.

This year, 202 of the 355 WHL Scholarship recipients are furthering their education while playing Canadian University hockey at the U Sports level. In Western Canada, 142 of these student-athletes are playing in the Canada West Conference (CWUAA), and have in many cases combined their WHL Scholarship with additional financial assistance from their institution to receive the Western Canada Premier Hockey Scholarship.

WHL Scholarship recipients are enrolled this year as full-time students at 67 different post-secondary institutions throughout North America.

The University of Saskatchewan (Saskatoon, SK) leads the way with 39 WHL graduates enrolled in full-time studies while 36 former WHL players are registered at the University of Alberta (Edmonton, AB). The University of British Columbia (26), University of Lethbridge (26), University of Calgary (19), University of Regina (19), University of Manitoba (19), NAIT (18) and Mount Royal University (17) also lead the way in WHL graduate enrollment.

Among the 2016-17 WHL Scholarship recipients, 50 WHL graduates are enrolled at Universities in Eastern Canada with 45 currently playing university hockey in the Ontario and Atlantic Conferences of U Sports. In total, 71 WHL graduates are enrolled at a Canadian College, other post-secondary institution, or in a trade or technical training institution, with 15 grads currently playing hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC) or the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL). Nine WHL graduates are attending a post-secondary institution in the United States.

Administered by the WHL Office, WHL Scholarships are solely funded by the member Clubs of the WHL. This season, WHL Clubs will contribute in excess of $2.0 million to graduates utilizing the WHL Scholarship.

“The WHL and our member Clubs are very proud to continue offering our players the most comprehensive hockey scholarship program of its kind in North America today,” stated WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “WHL Clubs are fully committed to providing a world class experience for our players which includes the opportunity to pursue both their academic and hockey goals while playing at the top level of the Canadian amateur hockey system.”

Every player who plays in the WHL is eligible to receive the WHL Scholarship.  For every season a player plays in the WHL, they receive a guaranteed, full-year WHL Scholarship including tuition, textbooks and compulsory fees to a post-secondary institution of their choice. The WHL Scholarship is a fully-guaranteed academic scholarship with no requirement to play university hockey to qualify, and the student-athlete can apply the funding to any post-secondary or career-enhancing program of his choice, including trade schools and professional career training programs.

In addition, current WHL players also receive financial assistance for enrolling in post-secondary classes while playing in the WHL, many of whom are taking online courses through Athabasca University. The WHL and Athabasca University have partnered to offer, through online and other distance education platforms, fully-accredited university courses to any WHL player interested in further pursuing post-secondary studies while playing in the WHL.

Fully funded by WHL member Clubs, all players currently playing in the WHL are encouraged to enroll in post-secondary courses. The financial assistance received for post-secondary studies while playing does not impact on the WHL Scholarship benefits a WHL player is entitled to upon graduating from the League.

Summary: WHL Scholarships 2016-2017
Canadian Universities, Western Canada – 225
Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada – 50
Canadian Colleges and other institutions  – 71
U.S. Colleges, Universities – 9
Total WHL Scholarships – 355

WHL Graduates continuing to play hockey at the elite Canadian University or College level:
Canada West Conference – 142
Ontario University Athletics /Atlantic University Sport Conferences – 45
ACAC / BCIHL – 15
Total – 202

WHL-Fall-scholarship-Infographic

The following is a listing of the 355 WHL graduate players who have been awarded WHL Scholarships for the fall semester of the 2016-2017 academic year and the post-secondary institutions they currently are attending;

I. Canadian Universities, Western Canada (225)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
** Currently playing hockey in the Canada West Conference (CWUAA) of U Sports or the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC)

University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB (36)

Tyson Baillie – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna **
Caleb Belter – Edmonton, AB – Prince George
Dylan Bredo – Edmonton AB – Medicine Hat **
Brendan Burke – Scottsdale, AZ – Portland **
Ben Carroll – Sherwood Park, AB – Edmonton **
Nick Charif – Edmonton, AB – Red Deer **
Dakota Conroy – Edmonton, AB – Brandon
Taylor Cooper – Sherwood Park, AB – Brandon **
Trevor Cox – Surrey, BC – Medicine Hat **
Graeme Craig – Red Deer, AB – Swift Current **
Jamie Crooks – Vermillion, AB – Victoria **
Josh Derko – Sherwood Park, AB – Swift Current **
Todd Fiddler – Meadow Lake, SK – Prince Albert **
Jayden Hart – Spruce Grove, AB – Medicine Hat **
Tyler Hart – Spruce Grove, AB – Prince Albert
Riley Kieser – Sherwood Park AB – Edmonton**
Peter Kosterman – Calgary AB – Calgary
Sawyer Lange – Prince Albert, SK – Prince Albert **
Stephane Legault – Edmonton AB – Edmonton **
Cole Linaker – Edmonton, AB – Kelowna **
Liam Liston – St. Albert, AB – Lethbridge
Brandon Magee – Edmonton, AB – Victoria **
Marc McCoy – Edmonton, AB – Regina
Nils Moser – Canmore, AB – Regina
Lucas Nickles – Salmon Arm, B.C. – Tri-City **
Luke Philp – Canmore, AB – Kootenay **
Rhett Rachinski – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton **
Ryan Rehill – Edmonton, AB – Kamloops **
Carson Samoridny – St. Albert, AB – Regina
Tyler Santos – Sherwood Park, AB – Prince George
Luke Siemens – Delta, BC – Moose Jaw **
Wil Tomchuk – Ft. McMurray, AB – Prince George **
Joel Topping – Red Deer, AB – Lethbridge **
Mitch Topping – Red Deer, AB – Victoria **
Cole Wedman – Edmonton, AB – Spokane
Brennan Yadlowski – Edmonton, AB – Everett **

Athabasca University – Edmonton, AB (1)
Tyler Stahl – Drumheller, AB – Victoria

Brandon University – Brandon, MB (3)

Drake Bodie – Thompson, MB – Saskatoon
Brett Kitt – Brandon, MB – Brandon
Jason Swyripa – Cochrane, AB – Brandon

University of British Columbia – Vancouver, BC (26)

Joe Antilla – Madeira Park, BC – Kootenay **
Anthony Bardaro – Delta, BC – Spokane **
Kyle Becker – Langley, BC – Medicine Hat **
Nick Buonassisi – Vancouver BC – Prince George **
Joe Carvalho – Burnaby, BC – Prince George **
Mitchell Chapman – Kelowna, BC – Kelowna
Chase Clayton – Abbotsford, BC – Calgary **
Josh Connolly – Prince George, BC – Kamloops **
Devan Fafard – Carlyle, SK – Red Deer **
Tanner Faith – Wilcox, SK – Kootenay **
Greg Fraser – Nanaimo, BC – Prince George
Raymond Grewal – Prince George, BC – Prince George **
Riley Guenther – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **
Manraj Hayer – Vancouver, BC – Everett **
Joe Kornelsen – Abbotsford, BC – Calgary
Luke Lockhart – Burnaby, BC — Seattle **

Spencer Main – North Vancouver, BC – Kelowna
Justin Myles – Calgary , AB – Seattle
Carter Popoff – Richmond, BC – Vancouver **
Adam Rossignol – Surrey, BC – Kootenay **
Mike Simpson – Abbotsford, B.C – Lethbridge
Jerret Smith – Surrey, BC – Seattle **
Kevin Smith – North Vancouver , B.C – Kelowna
Brandon Underwood – San Marcos, CA – Regina **
Wes Vannieuwenhuizen – Chilliwack, BC – Vancouver **
Austin Vetterl – Surrey, BC – Vancouver **

University of Calgary – Calgary, AB (19)

Dylan Busenius – Sherwood Park, AB – Medicine Hat **
Chris Collins – Calgary, AB – Saskatoon **
Darcy DeRoose – Ceylon, SK – Moose Jaw **
Braiden Doucette – Leduc, AB – Moose Jaw **
Drydn Dow – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **
Logan Fisher – Red Deer, AB – Victoria **
Cain Franson – Sicamous, BC – Vancouver **
Dan Gibb – Prince George, BC – Prince George **
Coda Gordon – Cochrane, AB – Swift Current **
Luke Harrison – Westbank, BC – Victoria **
Jared Hauf – Calgary, AB – Seattle **
Kirk Johnson – Red Deer, AB – Moose Jaw
Adam Kambeitz – Coaldale, AB – Red Deer **
Max Mowat – Vernon, BC – Kamloops **
Elgin Pearce – Port Coquitlam, BC – Kootenay **
Linden Penner – Sherwood Park, AB – Saskatoon
Aspen Sterzer – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops
Philip Tot – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge
Coleman Vollrath – Calgary, AB – Victoria **

Concordia University College of Alberta – Edmonton, AB (1)

Curtis Honey – Edmonton, AB – Brandon

University of Lethbridge – Lethbridge, AB (26)
Logan Aasman – Medicine Hat, AB – Everett
Ryan Aasman – Medicine Hat, AB – Swift Current **
Ryan Chynoweth – Lethbridge, AB – Everett **
Clint Filbrandt – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **
Michael Forsyth – Calgary, AB – Victoria
Bryson Gore – Milo, AB – Moose Jaw **
Tyler Hansen – Magrath, AB – Kamloops **
Brock Hirsche – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George
Garret Hughson – Medicine Hat, AB – Spokane **
Spenser Jensen – Airdrie, AB – Medicine Hat **
Russell Maxwell – Magrath, AB – Lethbridge **
Sam McKechnie – Airdrie, AB – Lethbridge **
Jay Merkley – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **
Cory Millette – Storthoaks, SK – Red Deer **
Ryon Moser – Calgary, AB – Swift Current **
Reid Nemeth – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge
Ayrton Nikkel – Kelowna, BC – Saskatoon **
Blake Orban – Calgary, AB – Vancouver **
Shane Pilling – Lethbridge, AB – Prince George
Mark Reners – Pincher Creek, AB – Edmonton
Hayden Rintoul – Calgary, AB – Victoria
Connor Sanvido – Maple Ridge, BC – Seattle **
Connor Sutton – Cochrane, AB – Lethbridge
Dalton Sward – Abbotsford, BC – Vancouver **
Evan Wardley – Calgary, AB – Seattle **
Torrin White – Balzac, AB – Moose Jaw **

MacEwan University – Edmonton, AB (7)

Brendan Hurley – Fort Saskatchewan AB – Kootenay
Colten Mayor – St. Albert, AB – Red Deer
Tyler Morrison – Sherwood Park – Vancouver **
Zach Paterson – Edmonton, AB – Portland
Stephen Shmoorkoff – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton
Matthew Waseylenko – St. Albert, AB – Prince Albert **
Daniel Wray – Edmonton, AB – Seattle **

University of Manitoba – Winnipeg, MB (19)

Denis Bosc – Dufresne, MB – Swift Current
Jordyn Boyd – Winnipeg, MB – Everett
Brett Brooks – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw **
Jordan DePape – Winnipeg, MB – Kamloops **
Reid Gow – Kilarney, MB – Spokane
Stephen Hak – Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer
Adam Henry – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge **
Rene Hunter – Ebb and Flow, MB – Brandon **
Remi Laurencelle – Winnipeg, MB – Lethbridge **
Quintin Lisoway – Neepawa, MB – Brandon **
Meyer Nell – Boissevain, MB – Red Deer
Jesse Paradis – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon **
Justin Paulic – Thompson, MB – Moose Jaw **
Brendan Rowinski – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw
Christian Stockl – Winnipeg, MB – Red Deer
Brett Stovin – Stony Mountain, MB – Saskatoon **
Brock Sutherland – Brandon, MB – Calgary
Spencer Tremblay – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw
Nick Zajac – Headingley, MB – Saskatoon **

Mount Royal University – Calgary, AB (17)

Matt Bellerive – North Vancouver, BC – Vancouver **
Michael Brown – Calgary AB – Tri City
Zach Franko – Winnipeg, MB – Kelowna **
Connor Garden – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat
Brady Gaudet – Redvers, SK – Kamloops
Taylor Green – Calgary, AB – Seattle **
Lenny Hackman – Airdrie, AB – Lethbridge
Wyatt Hofflin – Spruce Grove, AB – Kootenay **
Greg Lamoureux – Calgary, AB – Vancouver
Cam Lanigan – Calgary, AB – Edmonton **
Jesse Lees – Calgary, AB – Kelowna **
Tanner Muth – Calgary, AB – Swift Current
Tanner Olstad – Calgary, AB –Regina **
Connor Rankin – Calgary, AB – Tri-City **
Robert Trzonkowski – Calgary, AB – Kamloops
Colton Waltz – Vermillion, AB – Brandon **
Jamal Watson – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **

University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC (2)

Austin Gray – Prince George, BC – Portland
Jared Rathjen – Prince George, BC – Victoria

University of Regina – Regina, SK (19)

Kirk Bear – Whitewood, SK – Red Deer **
Tyler Bell – Regina, SK – Kamloops **
Austin Bourhis – Kipling, SK – Moose Jaw **
Landon Cross – Brandon, MB – Kamloops
Ryan Dech – Winnipeg, MB – Edmonton
Andy Desautels – White City, SK – Everett **
Cody Fowlie – Airdrie, AB – Kelowna **
Carter Hansen – Craven, SK – Moose Jaw **
Logan Harland – Paradise Hill, SK – Vancouver **
Jeff Hubic – Regina, SK – Kootenay
Tyler King – Pilote Butte, SK – Spokane **
Trent Lofthouse – Surrey, BC – Everett **
Dawson MacAuley – Prince Albert, SK – Medicine Hat **
Christian Magnus – Saskatoon, SK – Swift Current **
Zach McPhee – Vernon, BC –Everett **
John Odgers – Spy Hill, SK – Prince George
Landon Peel – Virdin, MB – Regina **
Tyson Predinchuk – Regina, SK – Spokane **
Isaac Schacher – Kimberley, BC – Victoria **

University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK (39)

Sean Aschim – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw
Kohl Bauml – Saskatoon, SK – Everett **
Carter Berg – Saskatoon, SK – Calgary
Tyler Bortsmayer – St. Brieux, SK – Regina **
James Bubnick – Saskatoon, SK – Kamloops
Levi Cable – Hudson Bay, SK – Kootenay **
Jordan Cooke – Leduc, AB – Kelowna **
Connor Cox – Lethbridge, AB – Saskatoon **
Tyler Dea – St. Albert, AB – Prince Albert
Terrell Draude – Warman, SK – Calgary
Alex Forsberg – Waldheim SK – Prince George **
Jesse Forsberg – Waldheim SK – Prince George **
Matt Foster – Tisdale, SK – Calgary
Jordan Fransoo – North Battleford, SK – Brandon **
Connor Gay – Saskatoon, SK – Regina **
Colby Harmsworth – Saskatoon, SK – Calgary **
Jordan Harris – Prince Albert, SK – Prince George
Reid Jackson – Weyburn, SK – Prince George
Andrew Johnson – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw **
Wyatt Johnson – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer **
MacKenzie Johnston – Swift Current, SK – Kelowna **
Andrew Koep – Lloydminster, AB – Edmonton
Taran Kozun – Nipawin, SK – Kamloops **
Craig Leverton – Debden, SK – Lethbridge
Tanner Lishchynsky – Saskatoon, SK – Prince George **
Kendall McFaull – Rosetown, SK – Moose Jaw **
Logan McVeigh – Kenaston, SK – Kamloops **
Vukie Mpofu – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer
Shayne Neigum – Kindersley, SK – Regina
Elliott Peterson – Saskatoon, SK – Calgary
Ryan Pilon – Prince Albert, SK – Lethbridge
Michael Sofillas – Morden, MB – Lethbridge **
Carson Stadnyk – Saskatoon, SK – Everett **
Colton Stephenson – Saskatoon, SK – Edmonton
Lukas Sutter – Lethbridge, AB – Saskatoon **
Jordan Tkatch – Prudhomme, SK – Prince George **
Josh Uhrich – Rosetown, SK – Moose Jaw
Daniel Wapple – Saskatoon, SK – Moose Jaw **
Jaimen Yakubowski – Dalmeny, SK – Lethbridge **

Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, BC (1)

Eric Williams – Langley, BC – Prince Albert     

Thompson Rivers University – Kamloops, BC (3)

Mitch Friesen—Surrey, BC – Kamloops
Chase Souto – Yorba Linda, CA – Kamloops
Adam Toad – Vancouver, BC – Saskatoon

Trinity Western University – Langley, BC (2)

Kaleb Denham – Innisfail, AB – Red Deer **
Jarrett Fontaine – Humboldt, SK – Prince George **

Vancouver Island University – Nanaimo, BC (2)

Ryan Coghlan – Nanaimo, BC – Saskatoon
Lucas Grayson – Port Hardy, BC – Red Deer

University of Victoria – Victoria, BC (1)

Jack Palmer – Victoria, BC – Brandon **

University of Winnipeg – Winnipeg, MB (1)

Teagan Sacher – Winnipeg, MB –Lethbridge

II. Canadian Universities, Eastern Canada (50)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the Ontario University Athletic Conference or Atlantic University Sport Conference of U Sports

Acadia University – Wolfville, NS (8)

Chance Braid – Wainwright, AB – Prince Albert **
Brett Cote – Oakbank, MB – Victoria
Sam Fioretti – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw **
Brandon Glover – Victoria, BC – Seattle **

Boston Leier – Saskatoon, SK – Medicine Hat **
Taylor Makin – Blairmore, AB – Prince George **
Marc McNulty – Medicine Hat, AB – Prince George **
Matthew Pufahl – Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon **

Brock University – St. Catharines, ON (2)
Adam Beukeboom – Sundre, AB – Regina **
Evan Morden – Swan River, MB – Everett **

Dalhousie University – Halifax, NS (5)

Corbin Boes – Saskatoon, SK – Brandon **
Colton Heffley – Swift Current, SK—Kelowna **
Griffin Mumby – Calgary, AB – Regina
Jackson Playfair – Abbotsford, BC – Tri-City **
Andrew Rieder – Regina, SK – Regina **

University of Guelph – Guelph, ON (2) 

Keith Hamilton – Kelowna, BC – Victoria **
Seth Swenson – Parker CO – Seattle **

Lakehead University – Thunder Bay, ON (1)

Linden Springer – Lloydminster, AB – Prince George **

University of New Brunswick – Fredericton, NB (2)

Cam Braes – Shawnigan Lake, BC – Lethbridge **
Dylan Willick – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops **

Nipissing University, North Bay, ON (2)

Harrison Harper – Calgary, AB – Lethbridge **
Cole Holowenko – Penticton BC – Prince Albert

University of Ontario Institute of Technology – Oshawa, ON (1)

Keaton Lubin – Okotoks, AB – Calgary **

University of Prince Edward Island – Charlottetown, PEI (5)

Chad Labelle – Calgary, AB – Medicine Hat **
Beau McCue – Missoula, MT – Tri-City **
Derek Ryckman – Red Deer, AB – Tri-City **
Riley Whittingham – Calgary, AB – Spokane **
Bobby Zinkan – Calgary, AB – Swift Current **

Queen’s University – Kingston, ON (3)

Luke Bertolucci – Montrose, BC – Edmonton **
Ryan Bloom – Calgary, AB – Swift Current **
Blair Wentworth – Calgary, AB – Victoria

St. Francis Xavier University – Antigonish, NS (5)  

Jagger Dirk – Penticton, BC – Kootenay **
Cole MacDonald – Wetaskiwin, AB – Everett **
Spencer Morse – Calgary, AB – Moose Jaw Warriors
Matthew Needham – Kamloops, BC – Kamloops **
Mitchell Wheaton – Sherwood Park, AB – Kelowna **

St. Mary’s University – Halifax, NS (2)

Calder Brooks – Emerald Park, SK – Calgary **
Cole Cheveldave – Calgary, AB – Kamloops **

University of Toronto – Toronto, ON (2)

Josh Hanson – Eagle River, AK – Portland **
Evan Johnson – Winnipeg, MB – Calgary **

University of Waterloo – Waterloo, ON (1)

Mitch Elliot – Prince George, BC – Seattle **

University of Western Ontario (King’s University College) – London, ON (4)

Austin Adam – Surrey, BC – Everett **
Cole Benson – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton **
Connor Chartier – Calgary, AB – Spokane **
Trent Ouellette – Castor, AB – Regina **

University of Windsor – Windsor, ON (2)

Marcus Messier – Canmore, AB – Tri-City **
Tyson Ness – Calgary, AB – Red Deer **

York University – Toronto, ON (3)

Dexter Bricker – Saskatoon, SK – Red Deer **
Scott Feser – Red Deer, AB – Red Deer **
Mack Shields – Saskatoon, SK – Calgary **

III. Canadian Colleges and other (71)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship
(**) Currently playing hockey in the BC Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL) or the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference (ACAC)

 

British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT) – Burnaby, BC (5)

Stefan Burzan – Surrey, BC – Saskatoon
Zach Hodder – Delta, BC – Saskatoon
Steven Myland – Surrey, BC – Swift Current
Brendan Rouse – Langley, BC – Seattle
Mitchell Walter – South Delta, BC – Edmonton

Camosun College – Victoria, BC (1)

Brandon Fushimi – Thornton, CO – Victoria

Douglas College – Coquitlam, BC (2)

Kyle Raymond – Langley, BC – Everett
Tommy Stipancik – Vancouver, BC – Saskatoon

Gabriel Dumont Institute – Saskatoon, SK (1)

Tyson Dallman – Prince Albert,SK – Tri-City

Lethbridge College – Lethbridge, AB (6)

Alex Elliott – Pincher Creek, AB – Saskatoon
Zane Jones – Olds, AB – Victoria
Matt Kustra – Yorkton, SK – Prince George
Alex Moodie – Winnipeg, MB – Saskatoon
Joshua Smith – Lacombe, AB – Prince George
Jordan Wyton – Lethbridge, AB – Moose Jaw

Medicine Hat College – Medicine Hat, AB (1)

Gavin Broadhead – Hay River, NWT – Medicine Hat

NAIT – Edmonton, AB (18)

Ryley Bennefield – Wetaskiwin, AB – Lethbridge
Shaun Bourke-MacPherson – Edmonton, AB – Portland
Cody Chikie – St. Albert, AB – Kelowna
Adam de Champlain – Sherwood Park, AB – Portland
Trace Elson – Edmonton, AB – Red Deer **
Connor Honey – Edmonton, AB – Seattle
Brendan Jensen – La Granada, CA – Vancouver **
Ethan Lazaro – St. Albert, AB – Moose Jaw
Luke Mahura – St. Albert, AB – Prince Alberta **
Devon McAndrews – Edmonton, AB – Tri-City **
Travis McEvoy – Edmonton, AB – Saskatoon
Jake Mykitiuk – St. Albert, AB – Prince George **
Bryar Ortynski – Edmonton AB – Regina
Macklin Pichonsky – Leduc, AB – Saskatoon **
Mackenzie Royer – Spruce Grove, AB – Calgary
Klarc Wilson – Edmonton, AB – Edmonton
Tyler Yaworski – Sherwood Park, AB – Prince Albert **
Brett Zarowny – Elk Point, AB – Prince George **

College New Caledonia – Prince George, BC (1)

Jari Erricson – Prince George, BC – Everett

North Island College – Mount Waddington, BC (1)

Carson Perreaux – Brandon, MB – Prince Albert

Northwest Community College Terrace, BC (1)

Luke Gordon – Kamloops, BC – Calgary

Okanagan College – Kelowna, BC (4)

Steven Alldridge – Inuvik, NT – Portland
Carson Bolduc – Salmon Arm, BC – Prince George
Shane Danyluk – Salmon Arm, BC – Prince Albert
Justin Marreck – Kelowna, BC – Tri-City

Olds College – Olds, AB (2)

Erik Benoit – Calgary, AB – Saskatoon
Justin Sapgurd – Gull Lake, SK – Victoria

Pacific Flying Club – Delta, BC (1)

Christopher Tai – Delta, BC – Lethbridge

Pacific Vocational College Burnaby, BC (1)

Joey Santucci – Coquitlam, BC – Prince Albert

Parkland College – Canora, SK (1)

Tyler Giebel – Balgonie, SK – Everett

Portage College – Lac La Biche, AB (1)

Adam Smith – Nanaimo, BC – Portland **

Real Estate Council of Alberta (1)

Nathyn Mortlock – Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat

Red Deer College – Red Deer, AB (2)

Devon Fordyce – Cochrane, AB – Prince George **
Troy Trombley – Sherwood Park, AB – Kamloops **

Red River College – Winnipeg, MB (1)

Kevin Pochuk – Winnipeg, MB – Moose Jaw

SAIT Polytechnic – Calgary, AB (15)

Brodie Clowes – Calgary, AB – Victoria
Sean Collins – Winnipeg, MB – Medicine Hat
Brad Deagle – Lethbridge, AB – Red Deer
Kolton Dixon – Red Deer, AB – Red Deer **
Luke Fenske – Penticton, BC – Regina
Joel Hamilton – Cochrane, AB – Red Deer **
Darian Henry – Strathmore, AB – Regina
Aaron Macklin – Calgary, AB – Kamloops
Colton McCarthy – Salmon Arm, BC – Moose Jaw **
Jesse Mills – Peachland, BC– Edmonton
Kyle O’Connor – Calgary, AB – Kootenay
Blair Oneschuk – Calgary, AB – Spokane
Bolton Pouliot – Calgary, AB – Red Deer **
Clay Spencer – Lethbridge, AB – Victoria
Landon Welykholowa – Calgary, AB – Victoria

Sask Polytechnic – Moose Jaw, Regina, Saskatoon, Prince Albert SK (2)

Taylor Balog – Trail, BC – Lethbridge
Sean Whelan – Moose Jaw, SK – Regina

Selkirk College – Castlegar & Nelson, BC (1)

Jesse Knowler – Castlegar, BC – Prince Albert

West Coast College – New Westminster, BC (1)

Austin Ferguson – Abbotsford, BC – Red Deer

Western Maritime Institute – Cassidy, BC (1)

Teal Burns – Victoria, BC – Portlan

IV. US Colleges/Universities (9)
Name – Home Town – Club Responsible for WHL Scholarship

Arzona State University – Tempe, AZ (1)

Michael Mylchreest – Gilroy, CA – Prince George

Chaffey College – Rancho Cucamonga, CA (1)

Brian Williams – Claremont, CA – Tri-City

Grand Canyon University – Phoenix, AZ (2)

Tristen Pfeifer – Phoenix, AZ – Everett
Taylor Vickerman – Kennewick, WA – Vancouver

Miami University, of Ohio – Oxford, OH (1)

Christos Zinis – Broomfield, CO – Moose Jaw

North Lake College, Irving, TX (1)

Matt Staples, Coppell, TX – Medicine Hat

University of Idaho – Bursar, ID (1)
Tanner Mort – Post Falls, ID – Spokane

University of Colorado – Boulder, CO (2)

Riley Hillis – Arvada, CO – Tri-City
Danny Mumaugh – Centennial, CO – Seattle

More News
Photos: At Seattle 5, Prince George 3
2 days ago
4:17
Dec. 15 Highlights: At T-Birds 5, Prince George 3
2 days ago
T-Birds Cage Cougars
2 days ago
Sami Moilanen Joins Team Finland World Junior Championship Training Camp
2 days ago
Coach's Show - Dec. 14
2 days ago
Turner Ottenbreit Twitter Takeover
7 days ago